Shou Hirata

Average User Rating:
5/5,
  • Western Name:
    Shou Hirata
    Eastern Name:
    平田翔
    Name Guide:
    平田翔 (ヒラタ・ショウ)【Hirata Shou】
    Release Date:
    2017/03/13
    Gender:
    Male
    Height:
    166 cm
    Weight:
    54 kg
    Likes:
    milk coffee, tiramisu, kebab, izmir köfte, boiled rice, most turkish foods, cats, nail polish, volleyball
    Dislikes:
    loud noises, strong smells, sleeping
    |Surname & Name| Hirata Shou (平田ショウ)
    |Stage Name| Gekimaru (激丸)
    |Gender| FtM (Trans Male)
    |Orientation| Gay
    |Birthdate| 2001 February 25


    Contact
    Twitter: @willdavillain
    geki.png
    logo_big.png
  • YouTube Sample:
    UTAU Group:
    N/A
    UTAU Manager:
    Viran
    UTAU Voicer:
    Viran
    File Encoding:
    Kana (Japanese) Filenames
    OTO.ini Aliasing:
    Kana (Japanese) Aliasing
    Voicebank Configured on:
    UTAU PC
    Supported Languages:
    • Japanese
    • English
    OUTBURST(11 pitch VCV + 2 Falsetto VCV)
    Logical Range: C#3~A#5 | Recorded Pitches: G#3,C4,E4,G#4,C5 + A4 Falsetto, C5 Falsetto
    Soft: G#3, C4, E4
    Base: G#3, C4, E4, G#4
    Strong: C4, E4, G#4, C5
    Falsetto: A4, C5
    Beta phase DL available
    Oto'd G#3 Soft




    FRONTIER(4 pitch VCV)
    Logical Range: D#3~F5 | Recorded Pitches: A3,B3,D4,F4


    VCCV(monopitch)
    Freq Avg: 260.8 Hz (C4) | Logical Range: F3~A4

    Arpasing(bipitch)
    Logical Range: D3~A4 | Recorded Pitches: A3, C4



  • Mature 18+ Works:
    Permission Not Required
    Character Commercial Use:
    Permission Required
    Voicebank Commercial Use:
    Permission Not Required
    Derivative Characters or Voicebanks:
    Permission Required
    Hirata Shou ToU
    Character and Voicebank Attribution
    When publishing work using Hirata Shou, please state the name of the character
    [and voicebank(s) if audio-related], credit
    Viran (@willdavillain) for the character.

    Voicebank Usage Content
    R18 content,
    gore,
    violence,
    fetish-related works,
    commercial use are allowed.
    Religious content is allowed as long as it's not to denigrate/criticise another.

    Criminal or illegal content,
    bigotry and hateful content,
    political content are NOT allowed.


    Doujin use for UTAU events is always allowed.

    Voicebank Editing
    Do NOT edit the wav files (no formant manipulation or pitching).
    Repurposing recordings for another UTAU is strictly forbidden.
    Editing configuration files (oto.ini, frq files) is allowed.


    Voicebank Redistribution
    Before the voicebanks are discontinued, only configuration file sharing is allowed.
    After the voicebanks are discontinued, do NOT redistribute parts or whole of the voicebanks in any way before contacting Viran (@willdavillain).
    However sharing rendered singing vocals created using this voicebank is allowed at both situations.

    Character Usage Content
    R18 content,
    gore,
    violence,
    fetish-related works are allowed.

    Religious content,
    criminal or illegal content,
    bigotry and hateful content,
    political content are NOT allowed.
    Please contact Viran (@willdavillain) for commercial use.
    Doujin use for UTAU events is always allowed.

    Character Design
    Editing design is allowed as long as the work is yours from scratch. (Never modify any work without permission.)
    Repurposing design for another character is strictly forbidden while crossovers are allowed.


    Contact
    Twitter: @willdavillain (Preferred)
    Discord: Viran#1584

Share this Item

Recent User Reviews

  1. WilyemAndK
    5/5,
    "Adorable and lovable singing voice!"
    Pros - Almost everything about the voice bank!
    Cons - Some voice banks are a bit difficult to use due to their .oto and notes won't last long when using some resamplers.
    I absolutely love using this voice bank, because it's cute and a perfect male UTAU. I've used this voice bank several times before and it never fails to meet my expectations! However, when using some resamplers, the notes won't exactly come out as well, but that rarely happens and people can always fix it. If you're planning on downloading a new VB for your collection, Gekimaru should most certainly be next on your list.
    ☆彡vιrαи☆彡 likes this.
    1. Viran
      Thank you so much! I currently am otoing FRONTIER's pitches, it's still not alpha
  2. Zurui
    5/5,
    "A well-rounded boyish voice!"
    Pros - Consistent tone with varying emotions, eye-catching yet simple design
    Cons - Lacks a completed oto
    It's very rare for me to find a voicebank that I feel is as well rounded as this one. Gekimaru has the ability to have all these different singing styles to their voice, while still having that same boyish tone that makes him identifiable. The design, as well, is simple but very eye-catching (and in my personal opinion super cute). Really the only thing I feel I can be critical of is that the oto is a little odd, but even that is currently being worked on, so I can't complain too much.
    williamdavillain likes this.
    1. Viran
      Thank you so much for reviewing Gekimaru, it makes me super happy to see people care about him